Legal notices

1. Website presentation

Owner: CARAVELLE – SAS RCS Paris B 799 514 443 – 28 Rue Saint Claude, 75003 PARIS, France

Technical development and maintenance: ohmyweb! Bordeaux – Domaine James Watt, 19 allée James Watt – 33700 Mérignac, France

Web host: OVH – 2 Rue Kellermann, 59100 ROUBAIX, France

2. Terms and conditions of use of website and services provided

Use of the website www.gilis.com implies full and complete acceptance of the following terms and conditions of use. These terms of use are subject to modification or addition at any time, users of the www.gilis.com website are advised to check them regularly.

This site is usually accessible to users at all times. CARAVELLE may, however, interrupt access to carry out technical maintenance, but it will endeavour to give users prior notification of the dates and times.

3. Description of services provided

CARAVELLE endeavours to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the website www.gilis.com. However, it will not be responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or failures to update, whether of its own doing or that of its third-party partners who supply this information.

All information on the www.gilis.com website is given as an indication only, and may be modified. Furthermore, the information on the www.gilis.com website is not exhaustive. It is subject to any amendments that may have been introduced since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The website will nit be liable for hardware damage related to use of this website. In addition, website users undertake to access the website using up-to-date hardware that does not contain any viruses and with an updated web browser of the latest generation.

5. Intellectual property and fakes

CARAVELLE owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to the use of all elements available on the website, including the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or method used, is forbidden without the prior authorisation of: CARAVELLE.

Any non-authorised use of the website or any element of it shall be considered an offence and shall be prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Liability limitations

CARAVELLE shall not be liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s hardware when they access the website www.gilis.com, and resulting either from the use of hardware that does not meet the specifications in point 4, or from the development of a bug or incompatibility.

CARAVELLE shall not be held liable for indirect damage (for example loss of business or loss of an opportunity) as a result of use of the website www.gilis.com.

Interactive zones (opportunity to ask questions on the contact page) are available to users. CARAVELLE reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content submitted in this area that contravenes legislation applicable in France, in particular provisions concerning data protection. Where necessary, CARAVELLE also reserves the right to invoke the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of messages with racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic content, irrespective of the medium used (text, photography…).

7. Personal data management

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal code and European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When the website www.gilis.com is used, the following may be collected: the URLs of the links through which the user accessed the website www.gilis.com, the user’s internet provider, the user’s Internet Protocol address (IP). (Click here to find out more about our use of personal information and our confidentiality policy).

In any event CARAVELLE only collects personal information relating to the user for some of the services offered by the website www.gilis.com. The user provides this information in full knowledge, particularly when the user enters the data him/herself. The requirement or not to provide this information is specified to users of the website www.gilis.com.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and seq. of law 78-17 of 6 January1978 relating to Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, together with a copy of the signed proof of identity, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information regarding users of the website www.gilis.com is published, exchanged, transferred, conveyed or sold on any medium to third parties without the user’s knowledge. Only the repurchase of CARAVELLE and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the potential purchaser who in turn would be bound by the same obligation regarding storage and modification of data in terms of users of the website www.gilis.com.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1st July 1998 implementing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 concerning the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The website www.gilis.com has a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, implemented with the authorisation of CARAVELLE. However, CARAVELLE is unable to verify the content of the websites visited in this way, and therefore disclaims all responsibility in this regard.

Navigation of the website www.gilis.com is likely to result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, that does not allow the user to be identified but records information relating to a computer’s browsing on a website. The data obtained aims to facilitate subsequent browsing on the website, and also enables various measurements of website traffic.

Refusing the installation of cookies may make it impossible to access certain services. Users can, however, configure their computers as follows, to prevent the installation of cookies:

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to use of the website www.gilis.com is governed by French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is attributed to the courts of Paris.

Credits : legal notices have been generated and and offered by SubDelirium